Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Mabee was eonvicted of murder in the second degree, see N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.25 subd. 2 (depraved indifference to human life), manslaughter in the second degree, see N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.15, criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, see N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.02, and reckless endangerment in the first …He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute “when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” 139-13-103. Reckless endangerment. (a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.